privacy policy

Locked In Music Limited (“Locked In”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all users of our website
(the “Site”). Please read the following privacy policy which explains how we use and protect your
information. We'll be the “data controller” of the information you provide to us.


1. CONTACT DETAILS
If you have any queries or requests concerning this privacy policy or how we handle your data more
generally, please contact us at accounts@lockedinmusic.com


2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION
We collect your personal information when you register on our Site. We also look at how visitors use
our Site, to help us improve our services and optimise visitor experience. We collect information when
you sign up for the Ivorian Doll fan mailing list.


3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
As part of our commitment to the privacy of visitors to our Site, we want to be clear about the sorts
of information we will collect from you. When you sign up for the Ivorian Doll fan mailing list you are asked to provide information about yourself including your name and email address.
We may also collect information about your usage of the Site and information about you when you
contact us with questions and enquiries via our Site.


4. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We will only process the data we collect about you if there is a reason for doing so, and if that reason
is permitted under data protection law. We will have a lawful basis for processing your information: if
we need to process your information in order to provide you with the service you have requested or
to enter into a contract; we have your consent; we have a justifiable reason for processing your data;
or we are under a legal obligation to do so. Where we are under a legal obligation to do so we may use your information to comply with any legal obligation or regulatory requirement to which we are subject.


5. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING
Where we believe we may detect fraudulent activity we may block you from using our Site.


6. RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION
We will not retain your information for any longer than we think is necessary. When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:


• our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
• legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
• statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
• our legitimate interests where we have carried out balancing tests (see section on 'How we use
your personal information' above);
• (potential) disputes; and
• guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your information where we no longer require your information for the
purposes collected.


7. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
The information we collect about you will not be transferred to and stored on our servers located
within the EU. We are very careful and transparent about who else your information is shared with.
We may share your personal data with third parties in relation to marketing activities. Locked In will
take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with
this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties. If you do not wish to receive such communications then please do not sign up to the Ivorian Doll fan mailing list. We may also share your information:


• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with (and/or where
we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation or regulatory requirement.
This includes exchanging information with other companies and other organisations for the
purposes of fraud protection and prevention;
• in order to enforce our contractual terms with you and any other agreement;
• to protect the rights of Locked In or others, including to prevent fraud; and
• with such third parties as we reasonably consider necessary in order to prevent crime, e.g. the police.


8. SECURITY
We adopt robust technologies and policies to ensure the personal information we hold about you is
suitably protected. We take steps to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing,
accidental loss, destruction and damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted
to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use
strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


9. YOUR RIGHTS
Under data protection law, you may have a number of rights concerning the data we hold about you.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details set out above.
For additional information on your rights please contact your data protection authority and see below.
The right to be informed. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily
understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re
providing you with the information in this policy.

 

The right of access. You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it).
This will enable you, for example, to check that we’re using your information in accordance with data
protection law. If you wish to access the information we hold about you in this way, please contact us.
The right to rectification. You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or
incomplete. You can request that we rectify any errors in information that we hold by contacting us.

The right to erasure. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you
to request the deletion or removal of certain of the information that we hold about you by contacting us.


The right to restrict processing. You have rights to ‘block’ or ‘suppress’ further use of your
information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but will not use it
further. The right to data portability. You have the right to obtain your personal information in an accessible
and transferable format so that you can re-use it for your own purposes across different service
providers. This is not a general right however and there are exceptions. To learn more please get in
touch. The right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or
process your information with the national data protection authority.
The right to withdraw consent. If you have given your consent to anything we do with your
information (i.e. we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information), you have the
right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us. Withdrawing consent will
not however make unlawful our use of your information while consent had been apparent.
The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including
processing for direct marketing and profiling. You can object by changing your marketing preferences,
disabling cookies as set out above or by getting in touch.


10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted to the Site and, where appropriate, we will notify you
of the changes for example by email or push notification.
This privacy policy was last updated: 24.07.2020


11. COMPLAINTS
If you are not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your
information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information
Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:
Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone number: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

DH Background.jpg

For all questions and business enquiries, please use the contact box. To become a Dollzhouse member, click here

  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Snapchat
  • Spotify
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

©LockedIn Music • Privacy Policy • Created By Cleo.Agency